Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, weour and us refer to Everyday Justice (ABN 38 645 694 784). 

This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, hold, use, manage and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Personal Information is as defined in the Privacy Act and includes information or an opinion about you, from which you are reasonably identifiable, and includes personal information:

  • provided to us by you;
  • provided to us by a third party such as an organisation you work for, a credit agency or by our clients; or
  • collected through our website (located at everydayjustice.com.au) (Website).

When does this Privacy Policy apply?

By using our Website, dealing with our firm or providing your Personal Information or another person’s Personal Information to us, you:

  • accept this Privacy Policy and agree to its terms; and
  • consent to our collection, use, management and disclosure of Personal Information in accordance with its terms.

What Personal Information do we collect?

We may collect, use, hold and disclose your Personal Information. We will only do so in accordance with the APPs for the purposes set out below. Examples of Personal Information that we routinely collect include: 

  • Personal details including your name, date of birth, street address, mailing address, phone number, email address, occupation, nationality and income; 
  • Sensitive information about your criminal record, health or medical issues, racial or ethnic origin, personal opinions or religious affiliations, if necessary to do so; 
  • Financial information, if necessary for billing purposes; 
  • Information received by the firm in the course of providing legal services to you including information about relevant third parties, who are involved in, or connected to, a matter; 
  • Information that the firm needs in order to meet its legal and/or regulatory obligations; 
  • Records of meetings and events attended by the firm; 
  • Where you accept an invitation to attend a meeting, a social event, seminar or legal update session hosted at our premises, we may also collect dietary information and event management information; 
  • When you explore employment or volunteering opportunities with Everyday Justice, in addition to your contact details, we will collect information about your qualifications, experience and eligibility to work in Australia. This will usually include:
    • your full (legal) name;
    • date of birth;
    • your CV/resume, employment history, experience and skills;
    • qualifications, and in some instances, certified copies of qualifications; and
    • country of birth (including visa status, if applicable).

We may not be able to provide you with services / employment / volunteering opportunities if we do not collect this Personal Information from you.

How do we collect Personal Information?

  • We may collect Personal Information about you during the course of providing legal services to you, an organisation you work for, or from another party on a legal matter that involves you. Everyday Justice is bound by legal obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege. We will treat and protect information we receive (including any Personal Information) in accordance with these obligations.
  • Where you provide the Personal Information of another person to us, you must provide a copy of, or refer them to, this Privacy Policy. In addition, you must obtain that person’s consent to share their Personal Information with us, or do so in circumstances where they would reasonably expect that information sharing to occur.
  • When you visit our Website, we may automatically collect information about you, including details of access, IP addresses, webpage statistics and other information that helps us to ensure that the site is functioning properly.
  • Our Website uses both session and persistent cookies. Session cookies are temporary cookie files and, once you’ve closed your browser, they will not endure. Persistent cookies attach to your browser and device memory.
  • A “cookie” assists us to store information about how visitors to our Website use it and to make assumptions about what information may be of most interest to you. Cookies may be used, stored and analysed in our IT systems and by our server and network hosts. It is possible that Personal Information will be captured in those processes. You will usually find information on cookies, and how to manage them, under “Options” or “Settings” on your browser. For more information about managing cookies, see the guidance from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (oaic.gov.au).
  • Our Website may direct you to websites operated by third parties (Linked Sites). We are not responsible for the content or practices of the Linked Sites or their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your Personal Information. We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy policy of any Linked Site before using it.

How do we use and disclose Personal Information?

  • We may use and disclose your Personal Information for the purposes of managing our firm’s legal practice, which may include:
    • the provision of legal services to you, to an organisation you work for or to another party in matters in which you are involved;
    • confirming your identity and details about you;
    • complying with applicable laws, insurance requirements, legal practice obligations and court orders;
    • enforcing agreements that we or our clients have with you, or that otherwise involve you;
    • managing our operations, recruitment and procurement processes;
    • communicating legal or firm news;
    • helping us to identify products and services that may interest you and provide you with relevant information about them (but you may unsubscribe from our marketing and industry updates at any time);
    • helping us to improve our services, matter management and financial performance using marketing data and analytics;
    • keeping our facilities secure and well managed;
    • collecting debts owing to us; and
    • responding to your queries.
  • From time to time, we may engage the services of a third party provider of technology services to store the personal information we collect. Where this is the case, we will take all reasonable measures to satisfy ourselves that the third party is compliant with Australian privacy law in the way that it holds the personal information.
  • Our marketing materials include an unsubscribe option, which you can enable at any time. Alternatively, if you do not wish to receive marketing communications, legal updates and news from us you can contact us at info@everydayjustice.com.au and ask to be removed from our mailing list.

Do we disclose your Personal Information to third parties?

  • We may disclose information to third parties for the purposes noted above and as permitted, authorised, required or compelled by law.
  • You agree that, where necessary for the work we are doing for you, we may disclose such information to others (for example to a court, other parties in a litigation, other lawyers, accountants, valuers, experts, barristers, witnesses).

Do we transfer Personal Information outside Australia?

Everyday Justice will not disclose personal information to overseas recipients, unless we are required to do so in order to provide legal services to you. For example, this may occur where a respondent to a claim is based overseas or is related to an overseas entity.

Our web traffic information is disclosed to Google Analytics when you visit our website. Google stores information across multiple countries.

When you communicate with us through a social network service such as Facebook or LinkedIn, the social network provider and its partners may collect and hold your personal information.

Personal Information quality and security

  • We take reasonable steps to ensure that any of your Personal Information that we collect, hold, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. We request you assist us by updating your details with us if they change.
  • We take reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information that we hold about you (whether in digital or physical form) from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. For example, we restrict access to our offices, employ firewalls, password-protect IT systems and regularly update the software we use.

Access and correction

  • Subject to certain exceptions, you have a right to access and, where necessary, seek correction of the Personal Information that we hold about you. Responding to your request may involve making arrangements for you to visit our offices for the purpose of accessing your Personal Information.
  • Please use the contact details below to ask for access to your Personal Information or to correct your Personal Information if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant, out-of-date or misleading. To help us respond to and manage your request, we may need to know the nature of your relationship, or prior dealings, with the firm.

Complaints, contact details and additional information

  • If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or any personal information we hold about you, please contact us at info@everydayjustice.com.au
  • To request access to your information or to make a complaint about our privacy practices, please contact us at info@everydayjustice.com.au
  • Our Privacy Officer will consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps we can take to resolve the issue. In this case, we will generally respond to you within a few business days. If your complaint requires further investigation, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within a week and try to carry out the investigation in a timely manner. We may seek further information from you to assist with our investigation. We will then inform you of our findings about your complaint.
  • We will try to complete our investigation and respond to your complaint, in writing, within 30 days. We will let you know if we expect your complaint will take longer than this to resolve.
  • If you are not satisfied with how we manage your privacy complaint you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as shown on their website, https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

  • We may amend this Privacy Policy to reflect legislative changes or changes to our Personal Information management practices. Any changes take effect by being published on our Website and your continued use of our services, the Website or the provision of further Personal Information is deemed acceptance of the Privacy Policy. 

Copyright © 2021 Everyday Justice . All Rights Reserved
magnifiercross linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram